AGENDA with Presentations

To view speaker presentations click on the links below.

September 6, 2017

7:00 am    Registration and Breakfast Opens

8:00 am    Conference Welcome

  • David Blee – U.S. Nuclear Infrastructure Council (USNIC)
  • Bob Morris – East Tennessee Economic Council (Chair, Nuclear Working Group)

8:15 am   Keynote

8:45 am   NIC Introduction and Nuclear Power Generation Outlook
Current and Future Nuclear Power Generation/Supplier Landscape

9:15 am   What Nuclear Reactor Companies Need (Vince Gilbert, NIC-Moderator)

9:45 am    Required Certifications, Capabilities and Resources – Panel (David Garcia, AMMI-Moderator)
NQA-1 Certification Program and “N” Stamp Certifications:

Recommended Certifications for Non-Safety Components:

Quality Assurance, Audits, and Inspection:

10:30 am   Break

10:45 am   Becoming an Approved Vendor (Vince Gilbert, NIC-Moderator)

11:15 am    Speed Matching – Session One
Conference attendees give three-minute elevator speeches on company capabilities, components they could provide, including advanced manufacturing interests.

11:30 am   Breaking into the Nuclear Power Plant Supply Chain (Vince Gilbert, NIC-Moderator)
Steps for Successfully Entering the Nuclear Marketplace

12:15 pm    Lunch

1:30 pm    Building a Regional Supply Chain Cluster  (Vince Gilbert, NIC-Moderator)
Discussing: Economic Development Resources and Processes; Economic Impact of a Localized Supply Chain; Prospects for Advanced Manufacturing; and, Prospects for Sub-Module Manufacturing.

2:15 pm   Workforce Development – Panel (Keith Fogleman, Entergy-Moderator)

3:15 pm    Speed Matching – Session Two

3:45 pm   Break

4:00 pm   Export Opportunities and Controls – US DOC                                                   

 4:25 pm   New Business Venture                                

4:45 pm   Speed Matching – Session Three

5:00 pm   Wrap up and End of Day 1  – Jim Campbell

5:15-7:00 pm   Reception


September 7, 2017

7:00 am   Breakfast Opens

8:00 am   Advanced Reactors Overview                                                 

8:30 am   Advanced Reactor Development (Dan Ingersoll, NuScale Power-Moderator)

9:35 am   SMR Powered Micro Grid (Dan Stout, TVA-Moderator)

10:20 am    Center for Advanced Nuclear Manufacturing (Vince Gilbert, NIC-Moderator)

10:50 am    Break

11:00 am    What Comes Next for Energy? (Eric Abelquist, ORAU-Moderator)

11:45 am    Lunch

12:30-4:30 pm    Tours

  • Oak Ridge National Lab (ORNL), Oak Ridge, TN
  • ORNL’s Manufacturing Demonstration Facility (MDF), Knoxville, TN
  • Y-12 National Security Complex & Centrus Energy, Oak Ridge, TN