DRAFT AGENDA

September 6, 2017         

 

7:00 am                Registration and breakfast opens

 

8:00 am                Conference Welcome

  • David Blee – US Nuclear Infrastructure Council
  • Bob Morris – East Tennessee Economic Council

 

8:15 am                Keynote

Thomas Zacharia, Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

8:45 am                NIC Introduction and Nuclear Power Generation Outlook

Current and Future Nuclear Power Generation /Supplier Landscape

  • Vince Gilbert – USNIC Manufacturing & Supply Chain Working Group

 

9:15 am                What Nuclear Reactor Companies Need                                               Vince Gilbert, Moderator

NuScale-Paradigm Shift Toward Nuclear Supply Chain

  • Scott Bailey – NuScale Power, VP Supply Chain

The Need for Advanced Manufacturing-Westinghouse Global Manufacturing SME

  • Clint Armstrong – Westinghouse, Advanced Mfg. & Materials Subject Matter Expert
  • Jess Gehin – ORNL CASL Director

 

9:45 am                Required Certifications, Capabilities and Resources – Panel       David Garcia, Moderator

NQA-1 Certification Program and “N” Stamp Certifications

  • John Bendo – ASME, Manager for Nuclear Energy Business (invited)

Recommended Certifications for Non-Safety Components

  • David Garcia – AMMI (American Mergers & Manufacturing International), CEO

Quality Assurance, Audits, and Inspection

  • Rob Seipel – TVA

 

10:30 am              Break

 

10:45 am              Becoming an Approved Vendor                                                                Vince Gilbert, Moderator

  • Marlon Merritt, Duke Energy, – Utility perspective
  • AECOM (Invited) – Architect-Engineering Perspective

 

11:15 am              Speed Matching.  (Conference attendees give three-minute elevator speech on company capabilities, components they could provide, and advanced manufacturing interests.)

 

11:30 am              Breaking into the Nuclear Power Plant Supply Chain                      Vince Gilbert, Moderator

Steps for Successfully Entering the Nuclear Marketplace

  • Gary Wolski Curtiss Wright (invited)
  • Gard Clark, Teledyne Brown Engineering
  • Hash Hashemian, AMS Corporation

 

12:15 pm              Lunch

 

1:30 pm                Building a Regional Supply Chain Cluster                                             Vince Gilbert, Moderator                                                            Dwaine Draper UT Center for Industrial Services

Bill Peter, Director, Manufacturing Demonstration Facility (MDF), ORNL

Adam Murray, Senior Target Market Specialist, TVA

  • Economic Development Resources and Processes
  • Economic Impact of a Localized Supply Chain
  • Prospects for Advanced Manufacturing
  • Prospects for Sub-Module Manufacturing

 

2:15 pm                Workforce Development – Panel                                                            Keith Fogleman, Moderator

  • Keith Fogleman, VP Entergy Human Resources
  • Sherri Buchanan, TVA SMR Project
  • Howard Hall, Director, Nuclear Security, University of Tennessee
  • Chris Whaley, President, Roane State Community College
  • Jim Vosburg, Director, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE), ORAU

 

3:15 pm                Speed Matching – Session Two

 

3:45 pm                Break

 

4:00 pm                Export Opportunities and Controls-US DOC                                        Stephen Burdick, Morgan Lewis

 

4:25 pm                New Business Venture                                                                 Carmen Bigles, Coqui Pharma, President & CEO

 

4:45 pm                Speed Matching – Session Three

 

5:00 pm                Wrap up and End of Session

 

5:15 pm                Break

 

5:30-7:30 pm    Reception


September 7, 2017

 

7:00 am                Breakfast Opens

 

8:00 am                Advanced Reactors Overview                                                    Steven Freel, CEO, Studsvik Scandpower

 

8:30 am                Advanced Reactor Development                                              Dan Ingersoll, NuScale Power-Moderator

  • Jeff Harper, X-Energy (Invited)
  • Nick Irvin, Southern Company (Invited)
  • Robin Rickman, Terrestrial Energy (Invited)
  • Andy Worrall, Deputy Director for the GAIN program
  • Larry Cutlip, VP, Manufacturing, Centrus Energy

 

9:35 am                SMR Powered Microgrid                                                              Dan Stout, TVA

  • Enhancing the reliability of electricity supply with SMRs – Dan Ingersoll, NuScale Power
  • Grid vulnerability and black start capability needs – Sherrell Greene, Advanced Technology Insights
  • Building a Microgrid – Dave Barr, Burns and McDonnell
  • Solving two problems with one solution – Dan Stout

 

10:20 am              Center for Advanced Nuclear Manufacturing                     Vince Gilbert, Moderator

  • Tom Miller, US DOE (Invited)
  • Vince Gilbert, NIC
  • Rob Akans, Concurrent Technologies Corporation
  • Scott Bailey, NuScale Power

 

10:50 am              Break

 

11:00 am              What Comes Next for Energy?                                                 Eric Abelquist, Executive VP, ORAU

  • Oak Ridge/East Tennessee/Southeast Capabilities
    • Advanced Manufacturing Capabilities Path
    • LWR Life Extension/Construction Completion/Decommissioning
    • Y-12/Uranium Processing Facility

                                                               

11:45 am              Lunch

 

12:30 pm–4:00 pm           Tours

  1. Oak Ridge National Lab (ORNL)
  2. ORNL’s Manufacturing Demonstration Facility (MDF), Knoxville, TN
  3. Y-12 National Security Complex, Oak Ridge, TN /Centrus Energy Technology and Manufacturing Center